Local Election 2016

Municipal elections take place across our listening area on Tuesday, August 23rd, 2016. Check back here to find the latest voter results.

Voting will take place in the following cities and counties: 

-Albertville  (Marshall County)
Council Place 2:
Jill Oakley 66%
Kay Johnson 34%
Council Place 4:
Ray Kennamer 50% (664)
Carolyn Crump 49% (655)

-Arab (Marshall County)
Council Place 2:
Renae Warren 57%
David Bobo 43%
Council Place 3
Mark Gullion 79%
Kivin Childers 31%
Council Place 4
Mike Allen 54%
Chris Hemphill 46%
Council Place 5
Chris Harper 50.1% (524)
Alan Miller 49.9% (514)

-Boaz (Marshall County)
Mayor:
David Dyer 45% (run off)
Tim Walker 28% (run off)
John Riddle 27%
Council Place 1:
David Ellis 59%
Darrell Parker 41%
Council Place 2:
Rodney Frix 35% (run off)
Jeff Davis 29% (run off)
Alan Hales 27%
Kevin Ellis 9%
Council Place 3:
Johnny Willis
Council Place 4:
Jeff Sims (run off)
Heath Wilson (run off)

-Collinsville (DeKalb County)
Council District 2:
Donna Jones 56%
Fred Shankles 44%

-Crossville  (Dekalb County)
Mayor:
Tera Fortenberry 62%
Vicky Stone 38%
Council Place 5:
Connie Brothers 60%
Cody Webb 40%

-Fort Payne  (DeKalb County)
Mayor:
Larry Chesser 52%
David Beddingfield 48%

-Fyffe (DeKalb County)
Council Place 5:
Dale Wooten 75%
Pamela Gifford 25%

-Geraldine (DeKalb County)
Council Position 3:
Orvil Bearden 62%
Tim Guest 38%
Council Position 4:
Jackie Rogers 76%
Tim Turner 24%
Council Position 5:
Terry Harris 67%
Sherrie Hiett 33%

-Glencoe (Etowah County)
Mayor:
Charles “Peanut” Gilcrest 77%
T.R. “Reggie” Roberts 23%
Council Place 2:
Chris Hare 59%
Johnny F. Chambers 41%
Sunday Alcohol Sales:
Yes 52% No 48%

-Grant (Marshall County)
Mayor:
Larry Walker 66%
David Powell 34%
Place 1:
Shawn Rice 67%
Robert Patterson, Jr 33%
Place 5:
Jimmy Keller 67%
Vernon Chapman 33%

-Guntersville  (Marshall County)
Council District 1:
Sanchez Watkins 45%
Samuel Stewart 38%
Tommy DewBerry 18%
District 2:
Phillip Kelley 64%
Larry Wilson 36%
District 3:
Lee Carr 54%
John Meyers 46%
District 7:
Randall Whitaker 57%
Martin Hester 43%

-Henagar (DeKalb County)
Mayor:
Lee Davis 469
Lamar Whitten 193
Council Place 4:
Tyler Murdock 285
Robert Trotman 371
Wet/Dry:
Yes 388
No 290

-Ider                DeKalb County

-Mentone        DeKalb County

-Rainbow City (Etowah County)
Council Place 5:
Rick Hill 57%
Lloyd Matthews 43%
Sunday Alcohol Sales:
Yes 62% No 38%

-Rainsville (DeKalb County)
Mayor:
Rodger Lingerfelt 55%
Nick Jones 45%
Council Place 1:
Joey Graham 42%
Marshall Stiefel 40%
Tina Pike 18%
Council Place 2:
Bejan Taheri 61%
DL Stiefel 39%
Council Place 4:
Rickey Byrum 53%
Gary Hartline 47%
Council Place 5:
Derek Rosson 82%
Jeff Young 18%

Scottsboro   (Jackson County)
Mayor:
William Shelton 42%
Brent Miller 41%
Joe Young 17%
Place 1:
Jessica Butler 39%
Dan Deason 29%
Timothy Saint 26%
Kenneth Southeard 5%
Board of Education:
Jason Williams 39%
Daryl Eustace 35%
Linda Rogers 26%
Board of Education Place 2:
Patricia Stewart 39%
Mitzi Gattis 36%
Rickey Dooley 22%
David Garza 4%

-Section  (Jackson County)
Mayor:
Ricky Hanback 69%
Johnny Jackson 31%
Council Place 1:
Teresa Jones McCrary 57%
Sandy Bergman 43%
Council Place 4:
Jim Stringer 67%
Arney Summerford 33%
Council Place 5:
Tim Byrum 53%
Harold Ball 47%

-Snead (Blount County)
Mayor:
Lashone Price 585
Charles Fanders 22%
Curtis Painter 18%
Mark Spradlin 1%

-Southside (Etowah County)
Council Place 1:
Genny Ford Bell 31%
Danny Garnett 28%
Kevin Stephens 24%
Ed Thatcher 13%
Chad Baker 4%
Council Place 5:
Dana Snyder 51%
Randall Tallent 49%

-Sylvania   (DeKalb County)
Mayor:
Gerald Craig (Inc.) 59%
Tom Miller 31%
Tony Goolesby 9%
Council Place 2:
Jerod Sharp 55%
Thomas Hale 45%
Council Place 4:
Gary Ferguson 52%
David Smalley 48%
Council Place 5:
Larry Bailey 83%
Edward Wilbanks 17%

-Valley Head   (DeKalb County)
Mayor:
Lamar Bray 63%
Scott Gifford 37%
Council:
Michael Key 73%
Roger Sharp 27%