POWER Group Slider

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

First Responders of the Week

CONTEST: WQSB, POWER 1075FM & MIX 102.9 1ST RESPONDERS OF THE WEEK
Sponsored by People’s Independent Bank 

PRIZE: $100 CHECK

HOW TO PLAY: Go to wqsb.com, wkxx.com or power1075fm.com and click on the First Responder Link. You can nominate a First Responder Unit or Department to win a check for $100. Each week a First Responder Unit will be chosen and the Unit or Department will receive the check for $100

INELIGIBLE: Employees and immediate family members of WQSB, MIX 102.9, POWER 1-07.5 FM and Sand Mt. Broadcasting are not eligible to win.

Send your nominations here: barry@wqsb.com

Week #1: Hokes Bluff Fire Department
Week #2: Grove Oak Volunteer Fire Department
Week #3: Summit Volunteer Fire Department in Blount County
Week #4: Swearingen Volunteer Fire Department
Week #5: Egypt Volunteer Fire Department
Week #6: Hammondville Fire Department
Week #7: White Plains Volunteer Fire Department
Week #8: Hebron Volunteer Fire Department in Grant
Week #9: Attalla Fire Department
Week #10: Dutton Volunteer Fire Department
Week #11: Cherokee County Sheriff’s Department
Week #12: Joppa Volunteer Fire Department
Week #13: Gallant Volunteer Fire Department
Week #14: Fort Payne Fire Department
Week #15: Steele Volunteer Fire Department
Week #16: Kilpatrick  Volunteer Fire Department
Week #17: Walnut Grove Volunteer Fire Department
Week #18: Desoto Rescue Squad in Mentone
Week #19: Locust Fork Fire & Rescue Department
Week #20: Snead Police Department
Week #21: Etowah County Rescue Squad
Week #22: Shiloh Volunteer Fire Department
Week #23: Weaver Police Department
Week #24: Samaritan E.M.S. Ambulance Service
Week #25: The Southside Police Department
Week #26: Adamsburg Volunteer Fire Department
Week #27: Ashville Fire Department
Week #28: Wakefield Volunteer Fire Department
Week #29: Lifesaver #2 Rainbow City
Week #30: Valley Head Police Department
Week #31: Gaylesville Volunteer Fire Department
Week #32: Ruth Volunteer Fire Department (Near Arab)
Week #33: Sardis Police Department
Week #34: Tenbrook Volunteer Fire Department
Week #35: Brooksville Fire & Rescue Department
Week #36: Rainsville Police Department
Week #37: Highland Volunteer Fire Department
Week #38: Tri-Community Volunteer Fire Department in Flat Rock
Week #39: Blount County Rescue Squad
Week #40: Piedmont Fire Department
Week #41: Altoona Fire Department
Week #42: Macedonia Volunteer Fire Department (Near Section, Alabama)
Week #43: Jacksonville Fire Department
Week #44: Ragland Rescue Service
Week #45: Etowah County Sheriff’s Office
Week #46: Langston Volunteer Fire Department
Week #47: Peeks Corner Volunteer Fire Department (Dekalb County)
Week #48: The Weaver Fire Department
Week #49: Geraldine Police Department 

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

POWER Pastry Thursday

Want to be a office hero?! How about 2 dozen doughnuts from our friends at Cothran’s Bakery, in Boaz delivered to your office?!?!

To submit an office or workplace to win, ENTER HERE and tell us where you work and why your office deserves 2 dozen donuts from Cothran’s!  We will choose 1 office Thursday morning on The Power Crew, then Dave and Brooke will deliver to the winner.

Thank you! 🙂

Sponsored By: Cothran’s Bakery

 

WINNERS:

Week#1: Dermatology Specialists in Gadsden
Week#2: Southeast LP Tank Inspections
Week #3: DeKalb County Board of Education
Week #4: Woodall & Hoggle Insurance Agency, Inc.
Week #5: Foodland Deli in Albertville
Week #6: Team One Toyota Rainbow City
Week #7: Marshall County Arc in Guntersville
Week #8: Rehab Select Albertville
Week #9: People’s Independent Bank Boaz
Week #10: Colormasters Boaz
Week #11: Marshall County Department of Human Resources in Guntersville
Week #12: Snead State Student Services
Week #13: Shutters By Design
Week #14: Medical Asset Group
Week #15: Rainbow Gold Products, Inc.
Week #16: Snead State Maintenance Department
Week #17: Albertville Rehab Select
Week #18: Gadsden Health and Rehab Center
Week #19: Marshall County Home Health
Week #20: Clifton Cares
Week #21: Mitchem Sparks State Diagnostic Lab
Week #22: Special Service Center Fyffe
Week #23: Boaz Public Library
Week #24: Adams Brown Service Funeral Home
Week #25: Sante Fe Cattle Co.
Week #26: Gilbert & Baugh Ford, Inc
Week #27: People’s Bank of Alabama in Gadsden
Week #28: Allstate Insurance Higdon Agency
Week #29: The Martin-Butler Agency
Week #30: Circuit Clerks Office in Albertville
Week #31: Alabama Farmers Co-Op in Albertville
Week #32: Arby’s Albertville
Week #33: Howard Bently Buick GMC
Week #34: Weathers Albertville

cothrans weathers

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Teacher of the Week 2018-2019

Do you know of a teacher that has gone over and beyond for their students? If so, send their name, photo (if available), school/class they teach and what they have done to barry@wqsb.com.  One teacher each week will be chosen at random to win $100 for their classroom. Don’t wait, nominate your teacher TODAY! 🙂

Brought to you by Modern Woodmen of America representative Andrea Ashley.

 RULES: 

  1. Nominate you favorite teacher to be recognized as our Teacher Of The Week by submitting their name, school and grade thru the link provided on any of our station’s web pages.
  2. Any teacher, instructor or principal currently employed in a public, private or religious school is eligible to be nominated for this contest.
  3. Each week a person will be chosen to acknowledge as our “Teacher Of The Week”.
  4. Each “Teacher of The Week” selected will receive a check in the amount of $100 to off-set classroom expenses.
  5. Entries not yet selected as “Teacher of The Week” will remain in consideration for the duration of this contest.
  6. This is a multi-station contest with one weekly winner airing on WQSB, Power-107.5 and Mix-102.9.

Week #1 –  Lana Brown – Pre-K Teacher at Boaz Elementary
Week #2 – Kim Back – Euro Brown Elementary School
Week #3 – Christi Turner – Scottsboro Junior High School
Week #4 – Erika Doyle – Pre-K Teacher at Albertville Elementary School
Week #5 – Mandy Holcomb – Wills Valley Elementary School in Fort Payne
Week #6 – Alison Correl – Walnut Park Elementary School in Gadsden
Week #7 – Nicholle Smith – Ohatchee Elementary School
Week #8 – Tina Ferguson – Kindergarten Teacher at Ider Elementary
Week #9 – Shelly Spain – Douglas Middle School
Week #10 – Alex Ball – Hokes Bluff Elementary
Week #11 – Gina King – Sylvania Elementary
Week #12 – Crystal Langston – Alexandria Elementary 3rd Grade

Week #13 – Sally Campbell – Guntersville Elementary School 2nd Grade